List People []

List of the Fallen

Number Year Surname Initials Rank Unit Corps S I V A
5002 1900 ? A.M. Sgt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 1188
5003 1900 ??? Unknown Unknown Unknown ARMY 1029
5168 1900 Aaron F. Tpr Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 1070
36056 1997 Aaron T.G. Gnr 44 Parachute Brigade ARMY 1344
5169 1900 Abadie H.B. Lt Civilian Att. Army Services Corps ARMY 1039
5170 1900 Abbey F. Unknown Royal West Kent Regt ARMY 973
5171 1900 Abbey W. Drv Victorian Medical Staff ARMY 1070
35727 1914-1919 Abbey T.W. Pte Durban Light Infantry ARMY 3 1468
5172 1900 Abbiss F. Pte Bedfordshire Regt ARMY 987
5173 1900 Abbott G.C. Tpr Rhodesian Regt ARMY 1001
5174 1900 Abbott J. Pte Bedfordshire Regt ARMY 1038
5175 1900 Abbott J. Unknown Royal Welsh Fusiliers ARMY 1057
5176 1900 Abbott W. Pte Royal Army Medical Corps ARMY 1133
5005 1900 Abbott C Unknown Royal Lancaster Regiment ARMY 1024
5006 1900 Abbott J Pte Manchester Regt ARMY 977
5007 1900 Abbott N.S. Unknown Royal Army Medical Corps ARMY 996
34990 1945 Abbott C.P. AirMec Unknown SAAF 948
34991 1941 Abbott G.E. Lt Unknown SAAF 920
5177 1900 Abear G. Pte Hussars ARMY 916
5004 1900 Abeckitt T Pte Hussars ARMY 1319
5008 1900 Abel F Rfn Rifle Brigade ARMY 1 1107
5009 1900 Abel J.C. Unknown Unknown ARMY 1059
5178 1900 Abercombie / Abercrombie H. Pte Imperial Light Horse ARMY 1057
5179 1900 Abercrombie / Abercombie H. Pte Imperial Light Horse ARMY 1118
34992 1945 Aberdein J.S. Lt Unknown SAAF 1 1540
5180 1900 Aberline / Alberline A.M. Tpr New South Wales Bushmen ARMY 2 1744
5181 1900 Aberton T. Pte Canadians Royal (Leinster R) ARMY 1036
5182 1900 Ablett C. Bom Royal Field Artillery ARMY 1105
5010 1900 Ablett A.R. Pte Thorneycrofts Mounted Infantry ARMY 1 1298
1 1983 Aboud  * A. Rfn Group 34 ARMY 1 1834
35641 1987 Abraham W. Rfn 101 Battalion, SWATF ARMY 1 2 1903
5183 1900 Abraham R. Unknown Royal Irish Fusiliers ARMY 1111
5184 1900 Abraham T.O.P. Lt C South African Const ARMY 1063
5185 1900 Abrahams W. Pte New South Wales Mtd Infantry ARMY 1095
5186 1900 Abrahams/Abrams H. Pte Dragoon Guards ARMY 993
34765 1944 Abrahamson D.R. Pte First City / Cape Town Highlanders ARMY 2 1460
34993 1943 Abramowitz A.E. Lt Unknown SAAF 894
5187 1900 Abrams S. Unknown East Kent Regiment ARMY 967
5011 1900 ABRAMS S. Sgt Kings Royal Rifles, 2nd ARMY 986
5188 1900 Abrams / Abrahams H. Pte Dragoon Guards ARMY 975
5012 1900 ABRIE J.J. Unknown Unknown ARMY 1037
34876 1985 Abrosuis A. Rfn 101 Battalion, SWATF ARMY 1 1202
5013 1900 ACASTER J.W. West Yorkshire Regt ARMY 961
5189 1900 Accleton A. Unknown East Kent Regiment ARMY 965
34994 1942 Achterberg J.L. A-P Unknown SAAF 931
5014 1900 Ackerman A. Unknown Unknown ARMY 970
5015 1900 Ackerman H.A.K. Unknown Unknown ARMY 1019
5016 1900 Ackerman J.E. Unknown Unknown ARMY 1009
5017 1900 Ackerman J.M. Unknown Unknown ARMY 957
5018 1900 Ackerman J.S. Unknown Unknown ARMY 1108
5019 1900 Ackerman P.J. Unknown Unknown ARMY 958
5020 1900 Ackerman W. Unknown Krugersdorp Commando ARMY 987
34995 1943 Ackerman L.W. AirCpl Unknown SAAF 978
34996 1944 Ackerman W.H. Lt Unknown SAAF 901
1761 1980 Ackerman A.C. Rfn 7th South African Infantry ARMY 5 1 2494
5021 1900 Ackermann M.A. Unknown Unknown ARMY 982
5022 1900 Ackermann W. Unknown Unknown ARMY 970
5023 1900 Ackermann W.S. Unknown Unknown ARMY 952
5190 1900 Ackford W. Pte Coldstream Guards ARMY 947
5191 1900 Ackland G.E. Sgt Thorneycrofts Mounted Infantry ARMY 1011
5192 1900 Ackroyd A. West Yorkshire Regt ARMY 937
5193 1900 Ackroyd J. Pte Yorkshire Regt ARMY 987
5024 1900 Ackson D.J. Unknown Krugersdorp Commando ARMY 1006
5025 1900 Acott W. Pte Gloucestershire Regiment ARMY 990
5194 1900 Acres H. Sgt Cape Town Highlanders ARMY 1 1496
5195 1900 Acton F.E. Tpr Kitcheners Fighting Scouts ARMY 982
34766 1944 Acutt D.M. Pte First City / Cape Town Highlanders ARMY 2 1377
34997 1944 Adam J.C. AirMec Unknown SAAF 897
34806 1922 Adam C.A.F. Maj Transvaal Scottish ARMY 2 1197 MC
3 1992 Adams J. Rfn 9th South African Infantry Bn ARMY 1 1460
4 1984 Adams J.R. Sgt SA Catering Corps ARMY 1 1488
5 1987 Adams W. Rfn South African Cape Coloured Corps, 1st ARMY 1 1582
35880 1939-1945 Adams N.C. Pte Durban Light Infantry ARMY 4 1427
5196 1900 Adams Unknown Pte Royal Fusiliers ARMY 1018
5197 1900 Adams A.F. UnkSouth Wales Borderers ARMY 1001
5198 1900 Adams C. Gnr Royal Field Artillery ARMY 967
5199 1900 Adams De H. H. Pte C South African Const ARMY 979
5200 1900 Adams E. Pte Shropshire Light Infantry ARMY 967
5201 1900 Adams E.G. SSgt British South African Police ARMY 1062
5202 1900 Adams F.T. Pte West Australian Mounted Infantry ARMY 968
5203 1900 Adams G. Pte Coldstream Guards ARMY 987
5204 1900 Adams G. Tpr Kitcheners Fighting Scouts ARMY 992
5205 1900 Adams G. Drv Royal Engineers ARMY 952
5206 1900 Adams George Sgt Royal Garrison Artillery ARMY 1001
5207 1900 Adams H. Pte Bedfordshire Regt ARMY 1025
5208 1900 Adams H. UnkSouth Wales Borderers ARMY 994
5209 1900 Adams H. L-Cpl Worcestershire Regt ARMY 956
5210 1900 Adams H. Pte Yorkshire Light Infantry ARMY 988
5211 1900 Adams J. Unknown Royal Canadian Regiment ARMY 1013
5212 1900 Adams J. SgtMaj Kaffrarian Rifles ARMY 1009
5213 1900 Adams J. Pte Kings Royal Rifle Corps ARMY 928
5214 1900 Adams J. Cpl Liverpool Regt ARMY 961
5215 1900 Adams J. Pte Royal Highlanders ARMY 1006
5216 1900 Adams J. Pte Town Guard Willowmore ARMY 1040
5217 1900 Adams R. Drv Royal Field Artillery ARMY 992
5218 1900 Adams S. UnkNorth Staffordshire Regt ARMY 929
5219 1900 Adams W. Pte Dennisons Scouts ARMY 987
5220 1900 Adams W. Unknown East Kent Regiment ARMY 978
5221 1900 Adams W. Pte Welsh Regt ARMY 1032
5222 1900 Adams W.C. Tpr New Zealand Mounted Rifles ARMY 952
5223 1900 Adams W.G. Pte Royal Canadian Regiment ARMY 1 1383
5026 1900 ADAMS C. Unknown East Surrey Regt ARMY 937
5027 1900 ADAMS H. Cpl Royal Fusiliers ARMY 972
5028 1901 ADAMS H. Pte Yorkshire Light Infantry ARMY 1 1 1401
5029 1900 ADAMS W. Pte Middlesex Regt ARMY 968
5030 1900 ADAMS W.F. Lt Imperial Light Horse ARMY 3 1031
5031 1900 ADAMS W.H. Gnr Royal Garrison Artillery ARMY 1003
34998 1941 Adams C.J. Sgt Unknown SAAF 891
34999 1940 Adams E.C. AirSgt Unknown SAAF 801
35000 1943 Adams H. AirMec Unknown SAAF 893
35001 1942 Adams H.D. 2Lt Unknown SAAF 848
5224 1900 Adams / Addams R.P. Pte Wiltshire Regt ARMY 954
5225 1900 Adams-Wylie C.H.B. Unknown Royal Army Medical Corps ARMY 934
5226 1900 Adamson H. Pte Yorkshire Regt ARMY 892
5227 1900 Adamson T.G./P. Sgt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 934
5228 1900 Adamson W. UnkEast Yorkshire Regt ARMY 888
35002 1941 Adamson G. AirMec Unknown SAAF 810
5229 1900 Adcock W.H. Pte Prince Alfreds Own Vol Guard ARMY 1026
35003 1942 Adcock C.H. Capt Unknown SAAF 873
5230 1900 Addams / Adams R.P. Pte Wiltshire Regt ARMY 960
5231 1900 Addie G./G.M. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 1056
5232 1900 Addington / Adlington H. Pte Grenadier Guards ARMY 873
5233 1900 Addis T. UnkSouth Wales Borderers ARMY 943
5032 1900 Adendorf F.B. Unknown Carolina Commando ARMY 878
5033 1900 Adendorff M.C.C. Capt Cmdt Wessels Commando ARMY 922
5034 1900 Adendorff W.D. Unknown Smithfield Commando ARMY 982
5234 1900 Adey T. Pte Somertsetshire Light Infantry ARMY 907
5035 1900 Adie P Tpr Natal Carbineers ARMY 983
5235 1900 Adlam C. Pte Wiltshire Regt ARMY 917
5036 1900 Adlard TF Sgt South African Light Horse ARMY 948
5236 1900 Adler J. Unknown Royal Dublin Fusiliers ARMY 925
5237 1900 Adlington / Addington H. Pte Grenadier Guards ARMY 939
1762 1980 Adonis  * J.J. Rfn South African Cape Coloured Corps, 1st ARMY 1 1184
35881 1939-1945 Adrain D.J. Pte Durban Light Infantry ARMY 4 1252
5238 1900 Affleck J. Pte Scottish Horse ARMY 880
6 1990 Afrika A. Cpl Cape Regiment ARMY 1 1324
5239 1900 Agar / Ager W. Pte Imperial Light Horse ARMY 956
5240 1900 Agar / Ajax P.D. Pte Rifle Brigade ARMY 910
5241 1900 Agar / Egan J. Pte Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 947
7 1964 Agenbach J.H.A. Sgt Special Service Battalion (1st) ARMY 1 1369
5242 1900 Ager / Agar W. Pte Imperial Light Horse ARMY 881
5037 1900 Agg W SgtMaj Gloucestershire Regiment ARMY 893
5038 1900 Aggenbach W.(Gert) Unknown Unknown ARMY 949
5243 1900 Aggersberg J. L-Sgt Shropshire Light Infantry ARMY 879
5244 1900 Agnew H.M. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 996
5245 1900 Agnew W. Pte Seaforth Highlanders ARMY 939
5246 1900 Ahern E. Unknown Royal Munster Fusiliers ARMY 885
5247 1900 Ahern J. Bom Royal Field Artillery ARMY 878
5039 1900 Ahern J BomWheel Royal Field Artillery ARMY 846
5040 1900 Ahern M Rfn Kings Royal Rifles, 2nd ARMY 935
5248 1900 Ahern / Aherns J./G. Unknown Royal Munster Fusiliers ARMY 881
5249 1900 Aherns / Ahern J. / G. Unknown Royal Munster Fusiliers ARMY 897
5041 1900 Ahlstrom C.F. Sgt Scandanavian Commando ARMY 909
5250 1900 Ahrens S. Pte New South Wales Mounted Rifles ARMY 856
5251 1900 Aicheson Unknown Pte Marshalls Horse ARMY 929
35004 1944 Aiken A.B. WO1 Unknown SAAF 803
5252 1900 Aikenhead/Ackenhead J. Unknown East Surrey Regt ARMY 977
5253 1900 Ainger T. Pte Norfolk Regiment ARMY 821
35005 1942 Ainslee R.R.S AirMec Unknown SAAF 857
5254 1900 Ainsley/Armsley J. Pte Northumberland Fusiliers ARMY 842
5255 1900 Ainsworth W.R. Tpr South African Light Horse ARMY 849
5042 1900 Ainsworth J Cpl York and Lancaster Regt ARMY 868
5256 1900 Ainsworth/Amsworth B./F. Pte Northumberland Fusiliers ARMY 894
5257 1900 Aird A. Pte Lancers ARMY 865
35006 1943 Airey E.W. Lt Unknown SAAF 802
5258 1900 Airlie J. Pte Kings Own Scottish Borderers ARMY 879
5259 1900 Aisthorpe J. Pte Lincolnshire Regt ARMY 793
5260 1900 Aitcheson/Aitchison G. Pte Commander-in-Chiefs Bodyguard ARMY 847
5261 1900 Aitchison G. Pte Roberts Horse ARMY 923
5262 1900 Aitchison J.N. Pte Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 1239
35007 1944 Aitchison E. Le R. Lt Unknown SAAF 814
5263 1900 Aitken A. Tpr Steinackers Horse ARMY 829
5264 1900 Aitken D.R. L-Cpl Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders ARMY 807
5265 1900 Aitken J. Pte Scottish Horse ARMY 862
5266 1900 Aitken J. Pte Thorneycrofts Mounted Infantry ARMY 831
5267 1900 Aitken W. Pte Gordon Highlanders ARMY 874
5043 1900 Aitken WA Pte Thorneycrofts Mounted Infantry ARMY 846
5044 1900 Aitkenhead W Pte Royal Highlanders ARMY 878
5268 1900 Aitkenhead/Aikenhead A. Sgt Marshalls Horse ARMY 861
5269 1900 Aitkens W. Tpr Irregular Forces ARMY 849
5270 1900 Ajax / Agar P.D. Pte Rifle Brigade ARMY 884
35161 1979 Akaando J. Lt 101 Battalion, SWATF ARMY 1 926
5271 1900 Akehurst H.S. Cpl Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 1 1664
5272 1900 Alback W. Unknown Royal Welsh Fusiliers ARMY 866
5273 1900 Albany A. Sgt Northumberland Fusiliers ARMY 884
1763 1980 Alberto  * R. Rfn 32 (Buffalo) Battalion ARMY 1 2 2230
35333 1858 Alberts J. Burgher Bloemfontien Commando ARMY 877
8 1973 Alberts H.W. 2Lt 1 Squadron, SAAF SAAF 1 1330
36232 1946 Alberts S.M. AWmn Unknown SAAF 772
5045 1900 Alberts A.B. Unknown Unknown ARMY 938
5046 1900 Alberts A.B.D. Unknown Unknown ARMY 977
5047 1900 Alberts A.C.D. Unknown Unknown ARMY 1583
5048 1900 Alberts C. Unknown Unknown ARMY 2786
5049 1900 Alberts J.J. Unknown Fordsburg Commando ARMY 2655
5050 1900 Alberts J.J. Unknown Heidelberg Commando ARMY 2693
5051 1900 Alberts J.M. Unknown Unknown ARMY 2731
5052 1900 Alberts N.F. Unknown Unknown ARMY 2696
5053 1900 Alberts S.F. Unknown Unknown ARMY 2729
5054 1900 Alberts W.A.S. Unknown Unknown ARMY 2745
5055 1900 Alberts (E) M Unknown Unknown ARMY 2663
35332 1858 Albertse H. Burgher Winburg Commando ARMY 2809
5274 1900 Albertyn J. Sgt Prince of Wales Light Horse ARMY 2663
1767 1980 Albino  * B. Rfn 32 (Buffalo) Battalion ARMY 1 2 1653
5056 1900 Alborough A.D. Tpr Border Mounted Rifles ARMY 2 7 1964
9 1972 Albrecht W. Rfn Technical Services Corps ARMY 1 1358
5057 1900 Albrecht H Tpr Imperial Light Horse ARMY 1 1349
5275 1900 Alchin G. Pte Leicestershire Regt ARMY There are 1 dedications1 1069
35008 1940 Alcock J.O. P-P Unknown SAAF 833
5276 1900 Alday R. Pte West Australian Mounted Infantry ARMY 929
5277 1900 Alder G. Tpr Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 921
5278 1900 Alder G.W. Pte Civil Surgeons and Volunteer Ambulances ARMY 821
35009 1941 Alder A.W. Lt Unknown SAAF 791
35010 1944 Alder H.R.L. Maj Unknown SAAF 1 1278
5279 1900 Alderdice F. Tpr Dragoon Guards ARMY 796
5280 1900 Alderman C. Pte Hampshire Regt ARMY 871
5281 1900 Aldershaw Unknown Tpr Rhodesian Regt ARMY 847
5282 1900 Alderson J.B.S. Unknown Royal Irish Regiment ARMY 870
5283 1900 Alderson R. Pte Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 833
5284 1900 Alderson W. Pte Northumberland Fusiliers ARMY 766
5058 1900 Alderson F Unknown Royal Lancaster Regiment ARMY 839
5059 1900 Alderson W Rfn Rifle Brigade ARMY 902
5285 1900 Alderton A. Pte Dragoon Guards ARMY 883
5286 1900 Aldous H.S. L-Cpl Hussars ARMY 872
5287 1900 Aldred J.W. CivSurge Imperial Hospital Corps ARMY 852
5288 1900 Aldred T. L-Cpl Derbyshire Regt ARMY 867
5060 1900 Aldred J UnkSouth Lancashire Regt ARMY 779
5289 1900 Aldridge A. Sgt Army Service Corps ARMY 815
5290 1900 Aldridge A. Pte Bedfordshire Regt ARMY 787
5291 1900 Aldridge F. Unknown Royal Berkshire Regiment ARMY 812
5292 1900 Aldridge H. Pte Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 979
5293 1900 Aldridge J. Pte Bedfordshire Regt ARMY 867
5294 1900 Aldridge J./C. Pte Northumberland Fusiliers ARMY 825
5295 1900 Aldridge W. Pte Essex Regt ARMY 832
5296 1900 Aldwinckle J. Tpr Natal Police ARMY 936
5297 1900 Aldworth W. LtCol Duke of Cornwalls Light-Infantry ARMY 860
36712 1988 Alexander I.V.O. Rfn Unknown ARMY 1 781
5298 1900 Alexander E.J. Pte Wiltshire Regt ARMY 835
5299 1900 Alexander F. Tpr Natal Police ARMY 864
5300 1900 Alexander J. L-Cpl Highland Light Infantry ARMY 807
5301 1900 Alexander J. 2Lt South African Light Horse ARMY There are 2 dedications2 1093
5302 1900 Alexander L. Unknown Imperial Military Railway ARMY 847
5303 1900 Alexander P.C. Sgt South African Light Horse ARMY 827
35011 1941 Alexander B.G. Lt Unknown SAAF 821
35012 1944 Alexander P. St J Lt Unknown SAAF 767
5061 1900 Alexander A Unknown East Surrey Regt ARMY 806
35013 1945 Alexander R.J. Lt Unknown SAAF 817
5062 1900 Alexander G. Unknown Unknown ARMY 836
35014 1943 Alexander T.D. 2Lt Unknown SAAF 754
34767 1939-1945 Alexander D.E. Pte Cape Town Highlanders ARMY 1 1411
5304 1900 Alford E. Pte Highland Light Infantry ARMY 789
5305 1900 Alford F. Pte Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders ARMY 885
5306 1900 Alfred M. Pte Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 843
5307 1900 Alfred/Aldred J.W. CivSurge Civil Surgeons and Volunteer Ambulances ARMY 836
5308 1900 Algar E.R Pte Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 927
36092 1917 Alger G.C. 2Lt Royal Flying Corps SAAF 676
5309 1900 Aliem J. Unknown Royal Munster Fusiliers ARMY 860
5310 1900 Allan A. Pte Highland Light Infantry ARMY 808
5311 1900 Allan A. Pte Welsh Regt ARMY 828
5312 1900 Allan D. Pte Kitcheners Horse ARMY 829
5313 1900 Allan F.H. L-Cpl Gordon Highlanders ARMY 842
5314 1900 Allan J. Pte Scots Guards ARMY There are 4 dedications4 1179
35546 1881 Allan J. Pte Umtata Mounted Volunteers ARMY 871
5315 1900 Allan/Allen A. Pte Yorkshire Regt ARMY 916
5316 1900 Allan/Allen A.W. Tpr A South African Constabulary ARMY 839
5317 1900 Allan/Allen J. Unknown Royal Scots ARMY 822
5318 1900 Allan/Allen W./S. Pte Yorkshire Regt ARMY 856
5319 1900 Allard J. Unknown East Kent Regiment ARMY 807
5320 1900 Allcock Unknown Pte Worcestershire Regt ARMY 853
5063 1900 Allday AJ Pte Liverpool Regt ARMY 842
35728 1914-1919 Allen C.A. Pte Durban Light Infantry ARMY 3 1335
35015 1942 Allen C.H. 2Lt Unknown SAAF 756
5064 1900 Allen AJ Cpl Lancashire Fusiliers ARMY 855
35016 1941 Allen F.M. P-P Unknown SAAF 707
5065 1900 Allen J Unknown Royal Dublin Fusiliers ARMY 849
5321 1900 Allen Unknown CivTicExam Imperial Military Railway ARMY 854
35017 1944 Allen L.C. Capt Unknown SAAF 793
5066 1900 Allen J Unknown Royal West Surrey Regt ARMY 807
5322 1900 Allen A. QMSgt Army Pay Corps ARMY 813
35018 1941 Allen P.J. AirMec Unknown SAAF 731
5067 1900 Allen W Sgt Dragoons ARMY 804
5323 1900 Allen A.E. Cpl New South Wales Mtd Infantry ARMY 827
5068 1900 Allen WP Unknown Royal Dublin Fusiliers ARMY 784
5324 1900 Allen C. Tpr Driscolls Scouts ARMY 806
5325 1900 Allen C. Unknown Royal Scots ARMY 808
5326 1900 Allen E. Pte Kitcheners Fighting Scouts ARMY 810
5327 1900 Allen E. Pte Northamptonshire Regt ARMY 842
5328 1900 Allen F. Pte Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 809
5329 1900 Allen F. Tpr Steinackers Horse ARMY 775
5330 1900 Allen F. L-Cpl West Riding Regt ARMY 819
5331 1900 Allen F.C. Pte Steinackers Horse ARMY 775
5332 1900 Allen F.J. Sgt South African Light Horse ARMY 745
5333 1900 Allen G. Pte Royal Fusiliers ARMY 808
5334 1900 Allen G. UnkSouth Wales Borderers ARMY 835
5335 1900 Allen H.R. Pte Lincolnshire Regt ARMY 783
5336 1900 Allen J. Pte Cheshire Regt ARMY 823
5337 1900 Allen J. Pte Coldstream Guards ARMY 848
5338 1900 Allen J. Unknown Royal West Kent Regt ARMY 760
5339 1900 Allen J. Pte Scottish Rifles ARMY 811
5340 1900 Allen J. Pte Shropshire Light Infantry ARMY 816
35548 1881 Allen A.J. Tpr Willoughby's Horse ARMY 851
5341 1900 Allen J. Tpr South African Constabulary ARMY 815
5342 1900 Allen J. L-Cpl Worcestershire Regt ARMY 791
5343 1900 Allen J.P. Spr Royal Engineers ARMY 691
5344 1900 Allen J.T. Tpr Scotts Railways Guards ARMY 832
5345 1900 Allen P.J. Pte Liverpool Regt ARMY 733
5346 1900 Allen R.D. Pte Middlesex Regt ARMY 809
5347 1900 Allen S. Unknown Royal West Kent Regt ARMY 847
5348 1900 Allen T Pte Hussars ARMY 801
5349 1900 Allen T. Pte Lancers ARMY 737
5350 1900 Allen T.B. Pte Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 794
5351 1900 Allen W. Unknown Royal Dublin Fusiliers ARMY 752
5352 1900 Allen W. Gnr Royal Garrison Artillery ARMY 710
5353 1900 Allen W.P. Unknown Royal Dublin Fusiliers ARMY 788
36093 1918 Allen V.M. 2Lt Royal Flying Corps SAAF 688 MC, MM
5354 1900 Allen/Allan E. Unknown Royal Warwickshire Regiment ARMY 753
5355 1900 Allen/Allan H. Drv Army Service Corps ARMY 747
5356 1900 Allen/Allan J. Pte Grenadier Guards ARMY 730
5357 1900 Allen/Allan J.K. Tpr New Zealand Rough Riders ARMY 810
5358 1900 Allen/Allett A. Unknown Royal Warwickshire Regiment ARMY 701
5359 1900 Allensby/Allenby G. Pte Suffolk Regt ARMY 719
5360 1900 Alleyne C.J.B. Tpr Rhodesian Regt ARMY 799
5361 1900 Allingham A.G. Pte New South Wales Mtd Infantry ARMY 741
5362 1900 Allingham S. Cpl Imperial Yeomanry ARMY There are 1 dedications1 1 1868
35019 1945 Allison W.M. Lt Unknown SAAF 687
35020 1944 Allison W.R. Lt Unknown SAAF 705
5069 1900 Allison J.D. Unknown Unknown ARMY 788
5363 1900 Allison Unknown Pte Unknown ARMY 745
5364 1900 Allison F. UnkEast Yorkshire Regt ARMY 768
5365 1900 Allison J. Pte Gordon Highlanders ARMY 774
5366 1900 Allison M.S. Guide Corps of Guides ARMY 774
5367 1900 Allister G. Lt Roberts Horse ARMY 740
5368 1900 Allnutt O. Pte Oxfordshire Light Infantry ARMY 713
5369 1900 Allnutt/Allnut A. SgtMaj Army Service Corps ARMY 721
5370 1900 Allport J. Pte Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 790
5371 1900 Allport J.R. Sgt Cape Cyclists ARMY 780
5070 1900 Allsopp HSW Rfn Kings Royal Rifles, 2nd ARMY 806
5071 1900 Allsworth H L-Cpl Somertsetshire Light Infantry ARMY 691
5372 1900 Allum F. Bom Royal Garrison Artillery ARMY 749
5373 1900 Allwood A. Spr Royal Engineers ARMY 792
5374 1900 Allwork S. Sgt Kings Royal Rifle Corps ARMY 779
5072 1900 Almeida J Pte Manchester Regt ARMY 797
1764 1980 Almeido P. Rfn 32 (Buffalo) Battalion ARMY 1 1182
5376 1900 Almond F. Cpl South African Light Horse ARMY 723
5377 1900 Almond J. Regt Lancashire ARMY 792
5378 1900 Almond R. Pte Kings Royal Rifle Corps ARMY 756
5073 1900 Almond F Pte Hussars ARMY 597
5375 1900 Almond C.F. L-Sgt Scots Guards ARMY 659
5074 1900 Alner W Pte Devonshire Regt ARMY 739
35021 1945 Alpert D. AirCpl Unknown SAAF 689
5379 1900 Alphen J.W. Pte Mafeking Town Guard ARMY 1 1424
5075 1900 Alsford P Drv Royal Field Artillery ARMY 743
5380 1900 Alsop C. Unknown Royal Irish Rifles ARMY 757
5381 1900 Alsop/Allsop J. Unknown Royal Welsh Fusiliers ARMY 794
5382 1900 Alston T. Regt Lancashire ARMY 733
5383 1900 Alt S. Bear Imperial Bearer Corps ARMY 752
5384 1900 Alt W.B.L. Lt City Imperial Volunteers ARMY 766
5076 1900 Alt E Bear Imperial Bearer Corps ARMY 724
34768 1939-1945 Altree D.M. Pte Cape Town Highlanders ARMY 1 1272
5385 1900 Alty J.E. QMSgt Royal Engineers ARMY 775
35702 1987 Alugodhi H. Cpl 101 Battalion, SWATF ARMY 861
10 1987 Alves  * J.R. 2Lt 32 (Buffalo) Battalion ARMY There are 3 dedications3 9 7 4959
5386 1900 Alvey A. Unknown Royal Scots ARMY 723
5387 1900 Alvey J. Sgt Derbyshire Regt ARMY 703
35697 1987 Alweendo L. Rfn 101 Battalion, SWATF ARMY 1 868
5388 1900 Ambridge H.J. Pte Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 730
5389 1900 Ambrose R. Unknown Royal Dublin Fusiliers ARMY 799
5390 1900 Ambrose W. Pte Kings Royal Rifle Corps ARMY 784
5391 1900 Amedroz W.H. UnkSouth Wales Borderers ARMY 653
5392 1900 Amery T. Sgt Army Post Office Corps ARMY 784
5393 1900 Ames J. Pte Duke of Cornwalls Light-Infantry ARMY 690
5394 1900 Ames J. Pte Royal Highlanders ARMY 772
5395 1900 Ames/Adams S./A. Pte Royal Fusiliers ARMY 715
5396 1900 Ames/Amers/Amos F. Gnr R Batt Royal Horse Artillery ARMY 790
35022 1940 Amm B.B. 2Lt Unknown SAAF 709
5077 1900 Amner JS Sgt Devonshire Regt ARMY 705
5397 1900 Amor A.S. Pte Wiltshire Regt ARMY 772
5398 1900 Amor H. Pte Dorsetshire Regt ARMY 717
5399 1900 Amor H./J. Pte Wiltshire Regt ARMY 719
5400 1900 Amor J. Pte Wiltshire Regt ARMY 766
5401 1900 Amos C. Pte Coldstream Guards ARMY 712
5402 1900 Amos R. Cpl Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 796
5403 1900 Amos T. Pte Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 752
35689 1986 Amupolo P. Cpl 101 Battalion, SWATF ARMY 1 811
35168 1977 Analati T. Lt 101 Battalion, SWATF ARMY 1 872
35023 1943 Anders E.R.L. 2Lt Unknown SAAF 714
11 1975 Anderson L.A. Tpr Fauresmith Commando ARMY 1 1 2017
5404 1900 Anderson A. Bom Royal Garrison Artillery ARMY 694
5405 1900 Anderson C. Pte Army Service Corps ARMY 711
5406 1900 Anderson C. Sgt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 733
5407 1900 Anderson D. Pte Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders ARMY 744
5408 1900 Anderson D. L-Cpl New Zealand Mounted Rifles ARMY 612
5409 1900 Anderson F.C./T.G Pte New Zealand Mounted Infantry ARMY 722
5410 1900 Anderson F.M. Pte C South African Const ARMY 743
5411 1900 Anderson G. Unknown Royal Scots Fusiliers ARMY 718
5412 1900 Anderson G. West Yorkshire Regt ARMY 747
5413 1900 Anderson H. Pte Bedfordshire Regt ARMY 727
5414 1900 Anderson J. Pte Bedfordshire Regt ARMY 721
5415 1900 Anderson J. Pte C South African Const ARMY 729
5416 1900 Anderson J. Lt Commander-in-Chiefs Bodyguard ARMY 699
5417 1900 Anderson J. Regt Lancashire ARMY 727
5418 1900 Anderson J. Tpr New Zealand Contingent ARMY 627
35882 1939-1945 Anderson G.S. Lt Durban Light Infantry ARMY 4 1152 MC
5419 1900 Anderson J. Pte Royal Highlanders ARMY 705
5420 1900 Anderson J. West Yorkshire Regt ARMY 693
5421 1900 Anderson J.E. Pte Royal Fusiliers ARMY 725
5422 1900 Anderson J.H. Pte Queensland Bushmen ARMY 746
5423 1900 Anderson P. Tpr Imperial Light Horse ARMY 723
5424 1900 Anderson P. Pte Scottish Horse ARMY 684
5425 1900 Anderson R. Sgt Brabants Horse ARMY 740
5426 1900 Anderson R. Lt Royal Engineers ARMY 765
5427 1900 Anderson S. Unknown Royal Irish Rifles ARMY 726
5428 1900 Anderson T. Cpl Scottish Horse ARMY 707
5429 1900 Anderson W. Pte Leicestershire Regt ARMY 694
5430 1900 Anderson W. Pte New Zealand Mounted Infantry ARMY 753
5431 1900 Anderson W. Pte Scottish Rifles ARMY 744
5432 1900 Anderson W.J. L-Cpl Canadian Contingents ARMY 684
35729 1914-1919 Anderson A. Pte Durban Light Infantry ARMY 3 1244
35730 1914-1919 Anderson J. Pte Durban Light Infantry ARMY 3 1136
35025 1944 Anderson C.D. Lt Unknown SAAF 783
35026 1942 Anderson E.C. Lt Unknown SAAF 749
35027 1944 Anderson J. WO1 Unknown SAAF 791
35028 1942 Anderson N. Lt Unknown SAAF 712
35029 1943 Anderson R. P-P Unknown SAAF 698
5078 1900 Anderson AO Tpr Border Mounted Rifles ARMY 1 1330
35030 1945 Anderson W. AirSgt Unknown SAAF 689
5079 1900 Anderson D. Unknown Heidelberg Commando ARMY 717
5080 1900 Anderson E.J. Unknown Unknown ARMY 778
5081 1900 Anderson F Unknown Royal Dublin Fusiliers ARMY 755
5082 1900 Anderson H.J. Unknown Ladybrand Commando ARMY 729
5083 1900 Anderson J Cpl Royal Engineers ARMY 772
5084 1900 Anderson J W Pte Scottish Rifles ARMY 717
5085 1900 Anderson J. Unknown Scandanavian Commando ARMY 724
5086 1900 Anderson T. Unknown Unknown ARMY 734
5087 1900 Anderson W Rfn Kings Royal Rifles, 2nd ARMY 698
35024 1943 Andersson A.L.A. WO2 Unknown SAAF 705
5433 1900 Anderton E. Pte Cameron Highlanders ARMY 684
12 1982 Andonio F. Cpl 31 (Bushman) Battalion ARMY 1 1 2055
34905 1991 Andrade J. Rfn 31 (Bushman) Battalion ARMY 1 1317
13 1982 Andreas R. Rfn 101 Battalion, SWATF ARMY There are 1 dedications1 2 1732
35686 1985 Andreas H. Rfn 101 Battalion, SWATF ARMY 1 924
5434 1900 Andrew H. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 773
5435 1900 Andrew R. Cpl Gordon Highlanders ARMY 710
5436 1900 Andrewes/Andrews C. Pte Cape Mounted Rifles ARMY 712
5437 1900 Andrews Unknown Shoe Royal Field Artillery ARMY 751
5438 1900 Andrews A. Unknown Royal Sussex Regiment ARMY 730
5439 1900 Andrews A. Unknown Royal Welsh Fusiliers ARMY 729
5440 1900 Andrews E. Pte Wiltshire Regt ARMY 706
5441 1900 Andrews F. Tpr New South Wales Bushmen ARMY 774
5442 1900 Andrews F. Drum Wiltshire Regt ARMY 704
5443 1900 Andrews F.J. Pte Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 726
5444 1900 Andrews G. Pte Bedfordshire Regt ARMY 716
5445 1900 Andrews G. Sgt Lancers ARMY 755
5446 1900 Andrews G. Gnr Royal Field Artillery ARMY 754
5447 1900 Andrews H. Sgt Royal Field Artillery ARMY 745
5448 1900 Andrews H. Pte Worcestershire Regt ARMY 758
5449 1900 Andrews J. Pte Northamptonshire Regt ARMY 747
5450 1900 Andrews J. Pte Rifle Brigade ARMY 715
5451 1900 Andrews J. Unknown Royal Scots ARMY 719
5452 1900 Andrews J. Unknown Royal Scots Fusiliers ARMY 780
5453 1900 Andrews J. L-Cpl Wiltshire Regt ARMY 716
5454 1900 Andrews J. Pte Worcestershire Regt ARMY 752
5455 1900 Andrews J.A.S. Cpl Australian Horse ARMY 812
5456 1900 Andrews J.M. Pte Thorneycrofts Mounted Infantry ARMY 703
5457 1900 Andrews J.W.C. Pte Driscolls Scouts ARMY 698
5458 1900 Andrews R. L-Cpl Durham Light Infantry ARMY 751
5459 1900 Andrews S. Cpl Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 666
5460 1900 Andrews T. Shoe Royal Horse Artillery ARMY 725
5461 1900 Andrews W. Pte Bedfordshire Regt ARMY 776
5462 1900 Andrews W. Unknown Royal Irish Fusiliers ARMY 754
5463 1900 Andrews W. Pte West Riding Regt ARMY 751
5464 1900 Andrews W.L. Sgt Kitcheners Fighting Scouts ARMY 695
36558 1944 Andrews W.P. Pvt Umvoti Mounted Rifles ARMY 1 668
35031 1944 Andrews D.L. WO1 Unknown SAAF 659
35032 1944 Andrews E.R AirMec Unknown SAAF 664
35033 1944 Andrews J.E. Lt Unknown SAAF 719
35034 1944 Andrews P.H. Lt Unknown SAAF 676
35035 1944 Andrews R.A. AirMec Unknown SAAF 684
5088 1900 Andrews A Rfn Kings Royal Rifles, 2nd ARMY 780
5089 1900 Andrews A. Pte Dragoon Guards ARMY 757
5090 1900 Andrews A. Unknown Royal Sussex Regiment ARMY 738
5091 1900 Andrews H.C. Pte Lancers ARMY 751
5092 1900 Andrews J. Unknown East Surrey Regt ARMY 752
5093 1900 Andrews W. Pte Dragoons ARMY 715
5094 1900 Andrews W. Pte Hussars ARMY 769
35036 1941 Aneck-Hahn P.D. Lt Unknown SAAF There are 1 dedications1 1009
5465 1900 Angel A.E. Pte Northumberland Fusiliers ARMY 742
5466 1900 Angel T.H. Tpr West Australian Bushmen ARMY 732
5467 1900 Angel W. Unknown Royal Sussex Regiment ARMY 722
5468 1900 Angell G. Pte Duke of Edinburghs Own Vol Rifles (The Dukes) ARMY 735
5469 1900 Angell G.T. Unknown East Surrey Regt ARMY 767
5470 1900 Angell J.C. Lt Welsh Regt ARMY 664
35537 1881 Angell Tpr Kokstad Mounted Volunteers ARMY 893
1765 1980 Angelo  * S. Rfn 32 (Buffalo) Battalion ARMY 2 1247
5095 1900 Angeloni F. Pte Middlesex Regt ARMY 744
5096 1900 Angers S. Unknown Unknown ARMY 694
35037 1944 Angrove L.P. WO1 Unknown SAAF 735
5471 1900 Angus W.G. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 686
5097 1900 Aniner H. Civ Imperial Military Railway ARMY 708
5472 1900 Anker J.T. Pte Essex Regt ARMY 817
5098 1900 Anker L. Unknown Heidelberg Commando ARMY 845
Number of Friends Left Behind 500(500)
Display limited to 500 Records.

Information

Contributions to this website are not only welcome, they are vital. Please add Stories and Dedications, images of the person, grave images and any other information that you have.

I get emailed a copy of the additions that you make and I will extract the information to update the database.

Year of Death

Person

Advanced Search

Sitewide Statistics

Deaths 33799
Stories 2237
Dedications 993
Photos 4771
Units 876
Users 510

Donations

Donations help to defray the costs of server hosting and bandwidth. Anything you contribute will be greatly appreciated.

Last Visits

List of the locations of last people to visit this site.

  1. You (United States)  
  2. (United States)  
  3. (United States)  
  4. (United States)  
  5. (United States)  
  6. (United States)  
  7. (United States)  
  8. (United States)  
  9. (United States)  
  10. (United States)  

Tweets

Other Stuff

Bookmark and Share

Products from Just Done Productions
Lucy the Ant Ballerina by John Dovey Freedom Park: Roots and Solutions by Major Willem Steenkamp Man-Eaters of Eden, The: Life and Death in Kruger National Park by Bob Frump