List People [Rank: Lt]

List of the Fallen

Number Year Surname Initials Rank Unit Corps S I V A
5169 1900 Abadie H.B. Lt Civilian Att. Army Services Corps ARMY 991
34991 1941 Abbott G.E. Lt Unknown SAAF 877
34992 1945 Aberdein J.S. Lt Unknown SAAF 1 1476
5184 1900 Abraham T.O.P. Lt C South African Const ARMY 1020
34993 1943 Abramowitz A.E. Lt Unknown SAAF 846
34996 1944 Ackerman W.H. Lt Unknown SAAF 853
5030 1900 ADAMS W.F. Lt Imperial Light Horse ARMY 3 987
5231 1900 Addie G./G.M. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 1013
5244 1900 Agnew H.M. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 950
35006 1943 Airey E.W. Lt Unknown SAAF 761
35007 1944 Aitchison E. Le R. Lt Unknown SAAF 770
35161 1979 Akaando J. Lt 101 Battalion, SWATF ARMY 1 886
35009 1941 Alder A.W. Lt Unknown SAAF 751
35011 1941 Alexander B.G. Lt Unknown SAAF 781
35012 1944 Alexander P. St J Lt Unknown SAAF 723
35013 1945 Alexander R.J. Lt Unknown SAAF 774
35019 1945 Allison W.M. Lt Unknown SAAF 642
35020 1944 Allison W.R. Lt Unknown SAAF 663
5367 1900 Allister G. Lt Roberts Horse ARMY 706
5384 1900 Alt W.B.L. Lt City Imperial Volunteers ARMY 722
35168 1977 Analati T. Lt 101 Battalion, SWATF ARMY 1 828
5416 1900 Anderson J. Lt Commander-in-Chiefs Bodyguard ARMY 660
35882 1939-1945 Anderson G.S. Lt Durban Light Infantry ARMY 4 1094 MC
5426 1900 Anderson R. Lt Royal Engineers ARMY 725
35025 1944 Anderson C.D. Lt Unknown SAAF 744
35026 1942 Anderson E.C. Lt Unknown SAAF 705
35028 1942 Anderson N. Lt Unknown SAAF 668
5434 1900 Andrew H. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 729
35033 1944 Andrews J.E. Lt Unknown SAAF 677
35034 1944 Andrews P.H. Lt Unknown SAAF 632
35036 1941 Aneck-Hahn P.D. Lt Unknown SAAF There are 1 dedications1 958
5470 1900 Angell J.C. Lt Welsh Regt ARMY 624
5471 1900 Angus W.G. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 653
5476 1900 Annatt J.W. Lt Queensland Contingent ARMY 433
5503 1900 Arbuthnot F. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 384
5110 1900 Arkwright C. Lt Lancers ARMY 396
35039 1940 Armstrong E.G. Lt Unknown SAAF 684 DFC
35040 1944 Armstrong N.W. Lt Unknown SAAF 398
35041 1944 Armstrong P.A. Lt Unknown SAAF 400
5557 1900 Arnot W.O. Lt Intelligence Department ARMY 346
35042 1944 Aronson J.C. Lt Unknown SAAF 372
35044 1945 Ashurst H.D. Lt Unknown SAAF 393
35045 1944 Askew A.G. Lt Unknown SAAF 414
5646 1900 Atkinson-Clark F.M.A. Lt Scots Guards ARMY 361
5648 1900 Attfield H.K. Lt Derbyshire Regt ARMY 339
36559 1944 Atwood J.H. Lt Umvoti Mounted Rifles ARMY 1 424
34796 1942 Atwood J.H. Lt Rand Light Infantry ARMY 1 985
35048 1944 Auld W. Mac G.M. Lt Unknown SAAF 381
35051 1945 Austin M.F.W. Lt Unknown SAAF 408
5162 1900 AWDRY V.H.A. Lt Lancashire Fusiliers ARMY 345
35054 1942 Badcock P.J. Lt Unknown SAAF 410
35055 1945 Badenhorst L. Lt Unknown SAAF 418
35056 1943 Bagg M.E. Lt Unknown SAAF 409
35057 1942 Bailey D.G. Lt Unknown SAAF 368
35058 1945 Bailey J.W. Lt Unknown SAAF 420
35059 1943 Bailey P.G.F. Lt Unknown SAAF 496
35061 1944 Baillie J.P. Lt Natal Mounted Rifles SAAF 406
35063 1944 Bain A.M. Lt Unknown SAAF 432
35066 1944 Bain-Marais C.T. Lt Unknown SAAF 419
35065 1943 Baines C.B.S Lt Unknown SAAF 468
6944 1900 Baker J.W. Lt Army Service Corps ARMY 372
35068 1942 Baker R.G. Lt Unknown SAAF 433
35073 1942 Ball F.J. Lt Unknown SAAF 384
35074 1943 Ballard H.G. Lt Unknown SAAF 356
35629 2009 Baloyi S. Lt 17 Squadron, SAAF SAAF 556
35075 1944 Bamber T.A. Lt Unknown SAAF 423
2148 1952 Baransky G.J. Lt 2 Squadron, SAAF SAAF 1 1187
7046 1900 Barber A. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 361
35079 1944 Barbour J. Lt Unknown SAAF 1 534
5773 1900 BARKER F.O. Lt Lancashire Fusiliers ARMY 280
5817 1900 BARNETT RC Lt Kings Royal Rifles, 2nd ARMY 327
7131 1900 Barningham D.C. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 301
35090 1942 Barratt T.O.G. Lt Unknown SAAF 375
35092 1944 Barrett W.D' A.R. Lt Unknown SAAF 457
7173 1900 Barrow S.D. Lt Royal Engineers ARMY 373
35095 1942 Bartels M.J. Lt Unknown SAAF 436
7184 1900 Barter J.St A.G Lt Johannesburg Mounted Rifles ARMY 311
35096 1944 Barter A.B. Lt Unknown SAAF 420
35097 1944 Bartholomew D.V. Lt Unknown SAAF 428
1879 1981 Bartie C.G. (Dr) Lt 3 Military Hospital SAMS There are 3 dedications3 8 1 3262
7212 1900 Basche C.O. Lt New South Wales Mtd Infantry ARMY 307
35100 1943 Baskerville-Atkinson H.P. Lt Unknown SAAF 383
35102 1943 Batchelor C. Lt Unknown SAAF 390
35106 1943 Baxter E.A. Lt Unknown SAAF 377
35107 1945 Baxter E. Mc N. Lt Unknown SAAF 368
36098 1918 Bayley F.G. Lt Royal Flying Corps SAAF 496 DFC
7290 1900 Baynes J.T. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 331
35112 1943 Beattie G.C. Lt Unknown SAAF 367
35113 1944 Becker P.A. Lt Unknown SAAF 430
35114 1942 Becker S.I. Lt Unknown SAAF 441
35115 1941 Beddy D.M. Lt Unknown SAAF 404
35117 1945 Beel H. Lt Unknown SAAF 355
35118 1942 Beesly L.J. Lt Unknown SAAF 384
35119 1944 Begbie F.W. Lt Unknown SAAF 401
35120 1944 Begbie J.E. Lt Unknown SAAF 594 MID
35122 1944 Begg C.G. Lt Unknown SAAF 369
35125 1945 Beisiegel D.J. Lt Unknown SAAF 421
35126 1945 Bekker M.C. Lt Unknown SAAF 611
35128 1944 Bell G.R. Lt Unknown SAAF 438
35131 1944 Bell W.D. Lt Unknown SAAF 388
7392 1900 Bell R.W. Lt Royal Engineers ARMY 348
35137 1944 Bennee P.W. Lt Unknown SAAF 439
35138 1942 Bennett G. Lt Unknown SAAF 335
35734 1914-1919 Benningfield G. Lt Durban Light Infantry ARMY 3 815
35139 1941 Bensimon L.B. Lt Unknown SAAF 348
7438 1900 Benson A.E. Lt Kitcheners Fighting Scouts ARMY 409
7449 1900 Benthurst H.G.W. Lt Royal Highlanders ARMY 404
7453 1900 Bentley O.T. Lt Worcestershire Regt ARMY 333
35140 1941 Benzie E.A. Lt Unknown SAAF 381
7463 1900 Beresford J. Lt Border Scouts ARMY 335
7467 1900 Berghuys/Borghuys H.G. Lt Kitcheners Horse ARMY 2 882
35142 1942 Berrange L.J.P. Lt Unknown SAAF 424
7473 1900 Berry C.F. Lt Prince of Wales Light Horse ARMY 378
7489 1900 Berry W.J. Lt New Zealand Mounted Infantry ARMY 372
35143 1944 Berry R.B. Lt Unknown SAAF 361
78 1982 Berry  * P.D. Lt Reconnaissance Regiment (5th) ARMY 1 2 2833
7490 1900 Berthon H.C.W. Lt Royal Highlanders ARMY 346
7494 1900 Best A.A.D. Lt Gordon Highlanders ARMY 347
6005 1900 BESTER P. Lt Unknown ARMY 309
35144 1944 Bestwick E. Lt Unknown SAAF 378
36236 1944 Beukes S.P. Lt Unknown SAAF 323
6052 1900 BEZUIDENHOUT G.P.J. Lt Vryheid Commando ARMY 324
2133 1951 Biden N. Lt 2 Squadron, SAAF SAAF 1 1 1239
36242 1944 Biggs J.R.F. Lt Unknown SAAF 325
36243 1944 Bilse D.O. Lt Unknown SAAF 294
7548 1900 Bingham J.A. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 342
36244 1942 Bingham P.H. Lt Unknown SAAF 294
35735 1914-1919 Binnie W.H. Lt Durban Light Infantry ARMY 3 856
36245 1943 Bird B.A. Lt Unknown SAAF 335
36246 1942 Bisset V.G. Lt Unknown SAAF There are 1 dedications1 397
36247 1945 Black F.E. Lt Unknown SAAF 383
36251 1945 Blackburn R.A. Lt Unknown SAAF 451 MID
7613 1900 Blackett A.C. Lt C South African Const ARMY 324
36252 1945 Blacklaws A.R.D. Lt Unknown SAAF 305
36253 1941 Blair D.H. Lt Unknown SAAF 331
34921 1923 Blake A.W. Lt Unknown SAAF 417
36257 1944 Blanc J.P. Lt Unknown SAAF 350
36258 1944 Blanckenberg C.J. Lt Unknown SAAF 393
7667 1900 Bland H.S. Lt HMS Beagle ARMY 341
36261 1945 Blatt P.A. Lt Unknown SAAF 314
6142 1900 BLEWITT C.O.B. Lt Rifle Brigade ARMY 367
36264 1943 Bliss W.J.K. Lt Unknown SAAF 338
36266 1947 Block S. Lt Unknown SAAF 343
36267 1945 Blom W.D. Lt Unknown SAAF 336
36269 1944 Bluck F. Lt Unknown SAAF 313
7710 1900 Blundell/Hollinshead-Blun W.A. Lt Grenadier Guards ARMY 427
36100 1918 Blyth W.E.H. Lt Royal Flying Corps SAAF 306
35189 1996 Boihang T.K. Lt Parachute Battalion (1st) ARMY 1 1 1900
6181 1900 BOLDINGH G. Lt Orange Free State Artillery ARMY 267
36272 1942 Bolleurs H.J. Lt Unknown SAAF 307
36275 1945 Bond B.C. Lt Unknown SAAF 298
36277 1945 Booth F.J. Lt Unknown SAAF 294
36278 1942 Booth J.H. Lt Unknown SAAF 302
36279 1943 Booyse F.A. Lt Unknown SAAF 351
36281 1943 Booysen C.M. de V. Lt Unknown SAAF 302
36282 1943 Booysen G.W. Lt Unknown SAAF 322
36283 1944 Booyzen C.P. Lt Unknown SAAF 331
7797 1900 Borden H.L. Lt Canadian Mounted Rifles ARMY 1 380
36285 1944 Borgen T.F. Lt Unknown SAAF 346
36286 1944 Borland E.R. Lt Unknown SAAF 309
117 1985 Borthwick M.R. Lt Pers Service Corps ARMY 1 928
36287 1944 Bosch D.C. Lt Unknown SAAF 309
36290 1944 Boshoff C.G. Lt Unknown SAAF 325
36291 1941 Botha A.J. Lt Unknown SAAF 322
36295 1944 Botha C.M. Lt Unknown SAAF 403
36300 1942 Botha T.J.P. Lt Unknown SAAF 317
36304 1945 Boughey L.E. Lt Unknown SAAF 311
36305 1941 Bour M.R. Lt Unknown SAAF 314
36309 1944 Bowles G.A. Lt Unknown SAAF 313
36313 1943 Bown P.M. Lt Unknown SAAF 374
36316 1945 Boyd C.W.L. Lt Unknown SAAF 328
36317 1943 Boyd G.S. Lt Unknown SAAF 308
36318 1942 Boyd N.B. Lt Unknown SAAF 272
36319 1942 Boyd W.B. Lt Unknown SAAF 314
36320 1943 Boyer H.F.P. Lt Unknown SAAF 372
7914 1900 Boyle C. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 1 730
7915 1900 Boyle C.D. Lt Orange River Colony Police ARMY 367
36322 1944 Boys N.G. Lt Unknown SAAF 323
6471 1900 BRABANT AE Lt Imperial Light Horse ARMY 1 766
7928 1900 Bradburne H.H. Lt New Zealand Contingent ARMY 284
36323 1941 Braithwaite T.L. Lt Unknown SAAF 348
36324 1944 Brall F.W. Lt Unknown SAAF 472 MID
36325 1944 Branch-Clark J.C. Lt Unknown SAAF 336
36327 1944 Brand J.E. Lt Unknown SAAF 302
36103 1917 Brandon E.T.C. Lt Royal Flying Corps SAAF 319
36331 1945 Breakey T.J. Mc D. Lt Unknown SAAF 287
147 1989 Bredenkamp W. Lt 85 Combat Flying School SAAF 1 1 1205
36332 1942 Bredenkamp J.M. Lt Unknown SAAF 323
8011 1900 Bree R.S. Lt Victorian Mounted Rifles ARMY 309
36334 1944 Breet J.A. Lt Unknown SAAF 279
36336 1945 Bremner N. Lt Unknown SAAF 303
36337 1943 Brener J.I. Lt Unknown SAAF 291
8018 1900 Brenes F.G.D. Lt Royal Fusiliers ARMY 299
36339 1943 Brent J.L.R.H Lt Unknown SAAF 288
36340 1945 Breytenbach J.H.E. Lt Unknown SAAF 474 MID
8079 1900 Bright A.R. Lt Oxfordshire Light Infantry ARMY 262
8090 1900 Brine R.W.M. Lt Northumberland Fusiliers ARMY 269
158 1982 Brits C. Lt Unknown SAAF There are 1 dedications1 1 1664
36345 1944 Brits A.E.B. Lt Unknown SAAF 317
8119 1900 Broadbent J.W. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 420
36348 1942 Brodziak G.W. Lt Unknown SAAF 285
35738 1914-1919 Brook E.J. Lt Durban Light Infantry ARMY 3 1016
36351 1942 Brooks L.E. Lt Unknown SAAF 326
8173 1900 Brooks/Brooke E.V.J. Lt Yorkshire Light Infantry ARMY 295
36352 1944 Brooksbank D. Lt Unknown SAAF 347
36358 1942 Brown I. Lt Unknown SAAF 312
36361 1942 Brown W.H.H. Lt Unknown SAAF 324
8266 1900 Brown R. Lt Manchester Regt ARMY 357
36106 1915 Browne A.R.H. Lt Royal Flying Corps SAAF 337
36362 1944 Browne D.G. Lt Unknown SAAF 302
36364 1942 Browning T.C Mc D. Lt Unknown SAAF 318
36365 1944 Bruce S.S.S. Lt Unknown SAAF 318
36366 1944 Brummer M.J.W. Lt Unknown SAAF 311
36367 1942 Bruton-Simmonds S.R. Lt Unknown SAAF 287
8347 1900 Bryan H.W. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 307
36369 1944 Brydone J.R. Lt Unknown SAAF 587
36107 1918 Buchanan A.N. Lt Royal Flying Corps SAAF 329
36372 1941 Buchanan D.L. Lt Unknown SAAF 277
8368 1900 Buchanan D. Lt Kitcheners Horse ARMY 1 744
36108 1917 Buckeridge G.D. Lt Royal Flying Corps SAAF 389
36375 1945 Bullard F. Lt Unknown SAAF 270
36376 1944 Bunce H.H. Lt Unknown SAAF 266
8426 1900 Burch J.E. Lt Canadian Mounted Rifles ARMY 365
36377 1942 Burdon V.R. Lt Unknown SAAF 260
36382 1945 Burnard J.F.L. Lt Unknown SAAF 276
36386 1944 Burt J. Lt Unknown SAAF 308
8550 1900 Busuttil M.A. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 289
36389 1945 Buxmann J.H. Lt Unknown SAAF 271
8607 1900 Buxton R.H. Lt Norfolk Regiment ARMY 322
36390 1943 Byas H.H. Lt Unknown SAAF 285
8612 1900 Byrne A. Lt Bedfordshire Regt ARMY 300
9345 1900 Caird C.D. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 249
36395 1942 Callaghan G.B. Lt Unknown SAAF 297
36396 1944 Cameron D.M. Lt Unknown SAAF 302
36397 1943 Cameron J. Lt Unknown SAAF 264
36398 1942 Cameron R. Lt Unknown SAAF 263
9397 1900 Cameron A. Lt Gordon Highlanders ARMY 1 494
9418 1900 Cameron W.P. Lt Kitcheners Horse ARMY 1 623
34928 1939 Camp F.C. Lt Unknown SAAF 283
36109 1918 Campbell N.C.S. Lt Royal Flying Corps SAAF 318
36399 1941 Campbell A.U.M. Lt Unknown SAAF 356
36400 1944 Campbell C.R. Lt Unknown SAAF 260
36403 1943 Campbell D.B. Lt Unknown SAAF 329
36404 1943 Campbell D.J. Lt Unknown SAAF 333
36405 1943 Campbell D.N. Lt Unknown SAAF 289
36406 1944 Campbell F.R. Lt Unknown SAAF 268
36407 1944 Campbell N.S. Lt Unknown SAAF 273
9424 1900 Campbell A.C. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 352
9441 1900 Campbell H.A. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 334
9448 1900 Campbell J.C. Lt Cape Garrison Artillery ARMY 323
9489 1900 Carbutt E.G. Lt Royal Horse Artillery ARMY 246
9504 1900 Carey S.J. Lt Suffolk Regt ARMY 321
36411 1943 Carlisle J.P. Lt Unknown SAAF 1 572
35910 1939-1945 Carlyle A.A. Lt Durban Light Infantry ARMY 3 960
36412 1942 Carnovsky L.A. Lt Unknown SAAF 261
36413 1944 Caro J.L. Lt Unknown SAAF 266
36414 1942 Carr R.S. Lt Unknown SAAF 287
9562 1900 Carstens/Carstairs J.F. Lt Kitcheners Horse ARMY 294
36421 1943 Carter A.D. Lt Unknown SAAF 292
36422 1945 Carter E.P. Lt Unknown SAAF 292
36424 1944 Carter W.C. Lt Unknown SAAF 219
36426 1943 Cash L. Lt Unknown SAAF 292
9608 1900 Caskey L.J. Lt Queensland Bushmen ARMY 287
201 1978 Castle  * P.J. Lt Special Service Battalion (1st) ARMY There are 2 dedications2 1 1292
9629 1900 Cathcart W.H. Lt Worcestershire Regt ARMY 266
36428 1944 Catherine L.F.H. Lt Unknown SAAF 277
36429 1942 Cathrine J.D. Lt Unknown SAAF 253
9648 1900 Cavendish-Browne J. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 307
9654 1900 Cawston C.F. Lt Hussars ARMY 337
36433 1943 Chadwick C.A.E. Lt Unknown SAAF 325
36434 1941 Chalkley G.A. Lt Unknown SAAF 255
9679 1900 Chalmers T.W. Lt Canadian Contingents ARMY 314
9694 1900 Chamier/St Leger Chamier E.H. Lt Royal Field Artillery ARMY 244
9698 1900 Champion/Campion C. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 284
9713 1900 Chandler L. Lt Brabants Horse ARMY 311
36437 1943 Chaplin D.M. Lt Unknown SAAF 300
36440 1944 Chaplin R.E. Lt Unknown SAAF 260
36443 1942 Chapman P.J. Lt Unknown SAAF 293
9765 1900 Chase J. Lt Scots Guards ARMY 279
36445 1943 Cheesman A.E.F. Lt Unknown SAAF 313
36447 1945 Chegwyn R.L. Lt Unknown SAAF 269
36449 1943 Cherrington R.L. Lt Unknown SAAF 281
9804 1900 Chichester L. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 275
207 1983 Chinery B.C. Lt Unknown SAAF There are 1 dedications1 2 1 2450
36453 1942 Chipps W.D. Lt Unknown SAAF 306
36454 1944 Chisholm J.A. Lt Unknown SAAF 287
8783 1900 CHRISP JG Lt Victorian Mounted Rifles ARMY 236
36455 1941 Christie R.V. Lt Unknown SAAF 259
36110 1918 Cilliers G. Lt Royal Flying Corps SAAF 268
36458 1943 Cilliers E.M. Lt Unknown SAAF 325
215 1983 Claassen  * K. Lt UP Military Unit ARMY There are 3 dedications3 3 1944
8815 1900 CLAPHAM WMJ Lt Natal Mounted Rifles ARMY 301
36462 1944 Clark C.H. Lt Unknown SAAF 293
8820 1900 Clark PW Lt Royal Field Artillery ARMY 363
217 1975 Clark G.H. Lt Unknown SAAF 1 748
9988 1900 Clarke T.C. Lt Highland Light Infantry ARMY 307
35454 1886 Clarke T.A. Lt Cape Mounted Riflemen (1878 - 1912) ARMY 399
36466 1941 Clarkson C. Lt Unknown SAAF 293
36468 1944 Classen B.D. Lt Unknown SAAF 236
10042 1900 Clementi-Smith E. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 191
10052 1900 Clifford E.C. Lt Bethunes MI ARMY 246
10074 1901 Clowes G.V.W. Lt Gordon Highlanders ARMY 1 889
36473 1940 Clunie H.A. Lt Unknown SAAF 279
36477 1944 Cockburn C.T.M. Lt Unknown SAAF 271
35510 1880 Cockin R. Lt Cape Mounted Yeomany, Second Regiment ARMY 365
8889 1900 Coe R.H.C. Lt Royal Lancaster Regiment ARMY 1 365
8909 1900 COETZEE D.J. Lt State Artillery ARMY 370
231 1963 Coetzee A.G.W. Lt 35 Squadron, SAAF SAAF 1 4 1530
36487 1944 Coetzer C.J. Lt Unknown SAAF 362
36488 1941 Coetzer J.J. Lt Unknown SAAF 256
36490 1942 Cohen G. Lt Unknown SAAF 285
36493 1944 Coleman O. Lt Unknown SAAF 287
36494 1942 Coleman S.V. Lt Unknown SAAF 334
36496 1944 Collard G.A. Lt Unknown SAAF 209
36497 1944 Collett A.E. Lt Unknown SAAF 233
36501 1942 Colman W.P. Lt Unknown SAAF 266
36504 1944 Compton D.J.W. Lt Unknown SAAF 263
36508 1944 Connell H.S. Lt Unknown SAAF 1 533
10275 1900 Conolly/Connolly T. Lt Dragoons ARMY 223
36510 1941 Conradie J.J. Lt Unknown SAAF 323
10288 1900 Constable H.P. Lt British South African Police ARMY 278
36514 1944 Cooke C.A. Lt Unknown SAAF 225
36516 1944 Cooney N. Lt Unknown SAAF 221
36522 1941 Corbett E.S. Lt Unknown SAAF 286
36523 1942 Corbey A.E. Lt Unknown SAAF 259
9150 1900 COSTER DR. H.J. Lt Hollander Corps ARMY 360
36527 1943 Cotterell M.A. Lt Unknown SAAF 224
10482 1900 Cotton A./F.M. Lt Royal Engineers ARMY 281
10497 1900 Coulson G.H.B. Lt Kings Own Scottish Borders Mounted Inf ARMY 1 925
10506 1900 Coulter S.R. Lt Victorian Mounted Rifles ARMY 282
9157 1900 COULTER SR Lt Victorian Mounted Rifles ARMY 298
10517 1900 Courtenay/Courtney G.E. Lt Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders ARMY 268
36531 1944 Coutts P.G. Lt Unknown SAAF 213
36533 1945 Cowell C.L. Lt Unknown SAAF 237
36534 1944 Cowen J.F. Lt Unknown SAAF 319
10549 1900 Cowlard E.G. Lt Duke of Cornwalls Light-Infantry ARMY 249
10567 1900 Cox E. Lt Seaforth Highlanders ARMY 289
9177 1900 COX HC Lt Royal Garrison Artillery ARMY 308
36537 1945 Craib A.C. Lt Unknown SAAF 266
34808 1922 Cregorowski L.F. Lt Transvaal Scottish ARMY 393
36541 1945 Creighton B.W. Lt Unknown SAAF 285
36543 1944 Cronin G.P. Lt Unknown SAAF 257
36544 1944 Cronin P. Lt Unknown SAAF 245
36545 1944 Cronin J.A. Lt Unknown SAAF 291
36547 1945 Crosby N.F. Lt Unknown SAAF 326
36548 1943 Cross C. Lt Unknown SAAF 276
36117 1919 Croudace H. Lt Royal Flying Corps SAAF 267
36549 1876 Crowe J.P.H. Lt Seaforth Highlanders ARMY 2 2 898 VC
10755 1900 Crowle P.H.S. Lt Roberts Horse ARMY 273
10761 1900 Crozier M.K. Lt Cape Police ARMY 241
10817 1900 Cunningham A.C. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 266
10819 1900 Cunningham E.B. Lt Intelligence Department ARMY 248
10820 1900 Cunningham G.A. Lt Essex Regt ARMY 268
10858 1900 Cutbill G.E. Lt Uitenhage Volunteer Rifles ARMY 288
11745 1900 Dalrymple-Hay J.D. Lt Gordon Highlanders ARMY 250
11756 1900 Dalyell C.W.P. Lt Royal Garrison Artillery ARMY 252
10887 1900 DALZEL AF Lt Devonshire Regt ARMY 213
11814 1900 Darter C.T. Lt Namaqualand Border Scouts ARMY 293
11821 1900 Davenport G.H. Lt Kings Royal Rifle Corps ARMY 265
11851 1900 Davies B.H.E. Lt Wiltshire Regt ARMY 267
11998 1900 Dawson-Scott G.N. Lt Royal Garrison Artillery ARMY 264
288 1966 Day H.A. Lt Unknown SAAF 1 1 1133
12029 1900 De Guerin/De Guerine S.C.W. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 193
11087 1900 DE JONGE C.G. Lt Hollander Corps ARMY 273
34705 1900 de Kock C.F. Lt Clanwilliam Convoy Guards ARMY 240
333 1993 De Waal H.J. Lt Unknown ARMY 1 697
12180 1900 Dickenson/Dickinson H.L. Lt New Zealand Mounted Rifles ARMY 307
11349 1900 DIGBY-JONES VC RJT Lt Royal Engineers ARMY There are 1 dedications1 1 1243 VC
352 1990 Diggle E. Lt 42 Squadron, SAAF SAAF 1 2 2179
12211 1900 Dillon C.H. Lt Rifle Brigade ARMY 282
358 1993 Dixon M.D. Lt Unknown ARMY 3 1 1030
12262 1900 Dobbie/Dobie W.H. Lt Orange River Colony Police ARMY 264
12353 1900 Dorman G.L. Lt Yorkshire Regt ARMY 193
36120 1918 Dornonville de la Cour P.V. Lt Royal Flying Corps SAAF 297
2120 1951 Doveton G.D. Lt 2 Squadron, SAAF SAAF 1 1164
12390 1900 Dow J. Lt Scottish Horse ARMY 238
12433 1900 Drage P.W.C. Lt New South Wales Mtd Infantry ARMY 308
12454 1900 Drew S.V.J. Lt Kimberley Mounted Corps ARMY 299
369 1987 Dreyer  * M.C.M. Lt 101 Battalion, SWATF ARMY There are 1 dedications1 5 1698
36121 1918 Driver H.W. Lt Royal Flying Corps SAAF 268
2130 1951 Du Plooy R.M. Lt 2 Squadron, SAAF SAAF 2 1486
11615 1900 DU TOIT C. Lt Gen Beyers Commando ARMY 386
399 1978 Du Toit  * J.H. Lt Reconnaissance Regiment (1st) ARMY There are 1 dedications1 1 2 2191
1699 1980 Du Toit  * J.J. Lt 61 Mechanised Battalion Group ARMY 3 4 3220 HC
34731 1995 Du Toit J. Lt 61 Mechanised Battalion Group ARMY 3 1111
12488 1900 Dudgeon P.W. Lt Kings Own Scottish Borderers ARMY 228
406 1979 Duncan K.B. Lt Unknown SAAF 1 717
12557 1900 Dunn J.S. Lt Scottish Horse ARMY 303
411 1982 Earp M.J. Lt Unknown SAAF There are 1 dedications1 1 1939 PP
12907 1900 Eaton C.E. Lt Roberts Horse ARMY 282
12917 1900 Ebsworth A. Lt Australian Horse ARMY 264
12936 1900 Edmonds N.G. Lt Royal Highlanders ARMY 284
13018 1900 Elkington G.E. Lt Royal Engineers ARMY 268
421 1989 Els  * C.P. Lt Special Service Battalion (1st) ARMY 7 1 2448
13127 1900 Erskine-Flower H.N.C. Lt Scottish Horse ARMY 268
438 1994 Estherhuizen G.H. Lt 42 Squadron, SAAF SAAF 1 650
13150 1900 Evans E.C. Lt District Mounted Troops ARMY 249
13190 1900 Evans-Freke C.M. Lt Lancers ARMY 256
13215 1900 Eyre C.G. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 190
13265 1900 FEARNS AR H Lt Scottish Horse ARMY 234
13275 1900 FERGUSSON GCD Lt Rifle Brigade ARMY 258
13674 1900 Ferms Unknown Lt Scottish Horse ARMY 214
13313 1900 FIELD HN Lt Devonshire Regt ARMY 265
13714 1900 Fife H.W. Lt Duke of Cornwalls Light-Infantry ARMY 266
35938 1939-1945 Fitzgerald G. Lt Durban Light Infantry ARMY 3 888
36129 1918 Fleischer D.C. Lt Royal Flying Corps SAAF 244
13358 1900 FLOWER-ELLIS TF Lt Thorneycrofts Mounted Infantry ARMY 1 601
36131 1918 Forbes N.J. Lt Royal Flying Corps SAAF 243
13947 1900 Fordham-Flower R. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 144
36132 1918 Forrest L.J. Lt Royal Flying Corps SAAF 268
13955 1900 Forrest A.A. Lt West Australian Bushmen ARMY 255
13399 1900 FORSTER JL Lt Kings Royal Rifles, 2nd ARMY 269
13967 1900 Forster/Brooke-Forster/Fo G.B. Lt New South Wales Mounted Rifles ARMY 290
13971 1900 Forsyth W.G. Lt New Zealand Mounted Rifles ARMY 289
35776 1914-1919 Forth W.V. Lt Durban Light Infantry ARMY 3 1021
2083 1981 Fourie J.J. Lt Unknown ARMY 1 558
13485 1900 FOURIE P.L. Lt Vrede Commando ARMY 314
14025 1900 Fowler R.N. Lt Lancers ARMY 258
14037 1900 Fox F.C. Lt Royal Artillery ARMY 246
36133 1918 Frank H.R. Lt Royal Flying Corps SAAF 255
35157 1978 Frans J. Lt 101 Battalion, SWATF ARMY 1 452
13512 1900 FRASER E Lt Lancashire Fusiliers ARMY 238
14157 1900 Freisleich/Freislich F.C. Lt City (Grahamstown) Volunteers ARMY 388
2126 1951 Frisby A.G. Lt 2 Squadron, SAAF SAAF There are 2 dedications2 2 1801
14203 1900 Fryer F.L. Lt Grenadier Guards ARMY 251
36136 1918 Fuhr H.R. Lt Royal Flying Corps SAAF 251
485 1977 Gagiano  * K. Lt 101 Battalion, SWATF ARMY There are 2 dedications2 4 3 2636 PP
14238 1900 GALBRAITH FA Lt Middlesex Regt ARMY 252
14759 1900 Gardiner/Gardner E.W. Lt Kitcheners Fighting Scouts ARMY 302
14818 1900 Gates C.A.A. Lt Cape Cyclists ARMY 291
36077 1982 Gaylard P.A. Lt Unknown SAMS 1 351
14842 1900 Gearey/Geary F.S. Lt Hampshire Regt ARMY 260
1700 1980 Geddes  * P.W. Lt Unknown ARMY 1 2 959 PP
495 1988 Gerding H.J.R. Lt Unknown SAMS 1 692
14926 1900 Giddy J. Lt New England Mounted Rifles ARMY 312
36139 1918 Gilfillan A.W. Lt Royal Flying Corps SAAF 267
14987 1900 Gilliat L.H. Lt Lancers ARMY 216
15012 1900 Gilpin A.G. Lt Victorian Contingents ARMY 264
2103 1981 Gingles A Lt Reconnaissance Regiment (5th) ARMY There are 2 dedications2 1 1 2396
36142 1918 Glasse E.S. Lt Royal Flying Corps SAAF 257
15040 1900 Gleeson P.J. Lt Army Service Corps ARMY 231
228 1987 Glynn  *  * R.W. Lt 42 Squadron, SAAF SAAF 1 1 1693 PP
35781 1914-1919 Godfrey G.N. Lt Durban Light Infantry ARMY 3 807
508 1982 Goldstein L. Lt Unknown SAAF There are 1 dedications1 4 1512
34942 1933 Goldsworthy L.L. Lt Unknown SAAF 282
35782 1914-1919 Goodall A.M. Lt Durban Light Infantry ARMY 3 1019
36143 1918 Goodwill E.A. Lt Royal Flying Corps SAAF 276
34751 1914 Gordon H.A. Lt Cape Town Highlanders ARMY 1 870
35159 1979 Gottlieb A. Lt 101 Battalion, SWATF ARMY 1 634
36144 1917 Graham R.L. Lt Royal Flying Corps SAAF 479 MID
15268 1900 Graham C.N.A. Lt Northumberland Fusiliers ARMY 264
15423 1900 Greenshields G.L. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 1 758
14529 1900 GRENFELL CG Lt Thorneycrofts Mounted Infantry ARMY 1 614
526 1977 Greyling  * L.C. Lt Reconnaissance Regiment (2nd) ARMY 2 865
15480 1900 Grieve G.J. Lt Royal Australian Artillery ARMY 237
35206 1995 Grobbler F.P. Lt Unknown ARMY 1 1 756
15561 1900 Grover P.C. Lt Shropshire Light Infantry ARMY 272
1701 1980 Grundling C.S. Lt Unknown ARMY 1 594
15568 1900 Grylls/Crylls J.B. Lt Royal Field Artillery ARMY 193
15590 1900 Gurdon-Rebow M. Lt Grenadier Guards ARMY 262
15596 1900 Guthrie D.E. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 170
15597 1900 Guthurie/Guthrie G.B. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 301
14688 1900 GUTT Unknown Lt Gen Lemmer Commando ARMY 247
34809 1922 Guy E. Lt Transvaal Scottish ARMY 1 2 1210
15633 1900 HALL LD Lt Rifle Brigade ARMY 324
16284 1900 Hall R.H. Lt Derbyshire Regt ARMY 324
16293 1900 Hall W. Lt South African Light Horse ARMY 290
16309 1900 Halling A.R. Lt Imperial Light Horse ARMY 4 385
35675 1981 Hambrecht F. Lt Unknown SAAF 1 503
15648 1900 HAMBRO NJ Lt Kings Royal Rifles, 2nd ARMY 190
16333 1900 Hamilton H.R. Lt South African Constabulary ARMY 276
16337 1900 Hamilton J.D. Lt Lancers ARMY 248
15676 1900 HANCOCK FE Lt Kitcheners Fighting Scouts ARMY 237
16380 1900 Handcock P. Lt New South Wales Contingent ARMY 250
15688 1900 HANNAH WMJ Lt Leicestershire Regt ARMY 256
16416 1900 Hannum C.T. Lt Border Scouts ARMY 238
16449 1900 Harding J.D. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 178
16450 1900 Harding J.E. Lt Commander-in-Chiefs Bodyguard ARMY 297
16457 1900 Hardwick S.T. Lt Royal Field Artillery ARMY 221
16476 1900 Harker G. Lt Southern Rhodesian Volunteers ARMY 283
16482 1900 Harland E. Lt Hampshire Regt ARMY 315
16483 1900 Harland E. Lt Rhodesian Regt ARMY 278
16505 1900 Harper J.F. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 267
36150 1918 Harran F. St P. Lt Royal Flying Corps SAAF 219
16511 1900 Harrington C.D.M. Lt Derbyshire Regt ARMY 262
16516 1900 Harriott W. Lt New South Wales Mtd Infantry ARMY 239
16571 1900 Harrison C.F./E.F Lt Canadian Mounted Rifles ARMY 256
16586 1900 Harrison J.C. Lt Dragoons ARMY 258
16615 1900 Hartley G. Lt Steinackers Horse ARMY 248
16619 1900 Harvey A.V. Lt Scotts Railways Guards ARMY 305
16638 1900 Harvey T.H. Lt Rimingtons Guides ARMY 283
16661 1900 Hastings M. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 216
16722 1900 Hay-Coghlan P.H. Lt Royal Garrison Artillery ARMY 251
36154 1916 Hele-Shaw H.R. Lt Royal Flying Corps SAAF 290
16842 1900 Helsham S. Lt Imperial Yeomanry ARMY 138
15874 1900 HEMMINGWAY FL Lt Mennes Scouts ARMY 284
16899 1900 Henningway/Hemmingway/Hem F.L. Lt Mennes Scouts ARMY 291
16943 1900 Hesketh A E Lt Lancers ARMY 247
16004 1900 HILL-TREVOR HON NW Lt Thorneycrofts Mounted Infantry ARMY 1 530
589 1976 Hinds  *  * D.G. Lt Unknown ARMY 5 2 1793
Number of Friends Left Behind 500(500)
Display limited to 500 Records.

Information

Contributions to this website are not only welcome, they are vital. Please add Stories and Dedications, images of the person, grave images and any other information that you have.

I get emailed a copy of the additions that you make and I will extract the information to update the database.

Year of Death

Person

Advanced Search

Sitewide Statistics

Deaths 33799
Stories 2230
Dedications 993
Photos 4769
Units 876
Users 510

Donations

Donations help to defray the costs of server hosting and bandwidth. Anything you contribute will be greatly appreciated.

Last Visits

List of the locations of last people to visit this site.

  1. You (United States)  
  2. ()  
  3. ()  
  4. ()  
  5. (United States)  
  6. ()  
  7. (United States)  
  8. (United States)  
  9. (United States)  
  10. ()  

Tweets

Other Stuff

Bookmark and Share

Products from Just Done Productions
A Greater Share of Honour by Jack Greef Freedom Park: Roots and Solutions by Major Willem Steenkamp Umvoti Mounted Rifles History 1864 - 2004 by Mark Coglan In All Weather by Peter Chapman Warm Heart by Mike Wood (eBook) Captured Alive by Mike van der Watt Die Groot Bohaai by Isabel Hartman